On Wednesday, the Evanston High School wrestling team suffered a 49-19 loss to Bear River (Utah) and a 50-27 loss to Morgan (Utah).
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, below, or purchase a new subscription.
Please log in to continue |
EVANSTON — Evanston High School wrestling coach Larry Wagstaff likes to push his team — not only in practice, but with the opponents the Red Devils face in non-conference matches.
“I always put teams on our schedule that are going to push us,” Wagstaff said. “There’s no use wrestling guys that aren’t going to make you work hard. You want to improve every match. That’s what we want to do. That’s our goal.”
On Wednesday, Evanston suffered a 47-19 loss to Bear River (Utah) and a 49-27 loss to Morgan (Utah). Both programs are among the best in Utah.
Bear River was second at the Evanston Invitational and was recently a state champion. Morgan regularly has wrestlers win state titles.
Bear River (Utah) 47, Evanston 19
106: Zackery Bingham (Bear River) over Brandon VanGieson (Evanston) – Fall, 0.44
113: Scott Robertson (Bear River) over Nena Sowers (Evanston) – Fall, 0.57
120: Zachary Smith (Bear River) over Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) – Decision, 6-3
126: Kendell Cummings (Evanston) over Cristian Sanchez (Bear River) – Fall, 4:39
132: Zack Folkman (Bear River) over Rowdy Saavadra (Evanston) – Major Decision, 12-4
138: Corbin Kierstead (Bear River) won by forfeit
145: Easton Winward (Bear River) over Rigden Wagstaff – Fall, 2:32
152: Saige Synan (Evanston) over Rex Westmereland (Bear River) – Decision 4-0
160: Wyatt Johnson (Bear River) won by forfeit
170: Rylie Griggs (Evanston) over Wyatt Larsen (Bear River) – Fall 0:48
182: Jaxon Howard (Bear River) over Pablo Escalante (Evanston) – Decision, 10-8
195: Gavin Simmons (Evanston) over Zachary Miller (Bear River) – Major Decision, 14-4
220: Logan Pond (Bear River) over Joseph Williams (Evanston) – Major Decision, 11-0
285: Laramie Strong (Bear River) over Eric Orozio (Evanston) – Decision, 4-0
Morgan 49, Evanston 27
106: Waylan Pentz (Morgan) over Brandon VanGieson (Evanston) – Major decision, 8-0
113: Joseph Mecham (Morgan) over Nena Sowers (Evanston) – Fall, 3:16
120: Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) won by forfeit
126: Jarett Jorgensen (Morgan) over Kendall Cummings (Evanston) – Decision, 15-9
132: Chris Payne (Morgan) over Rowdy Saavadra (Evanston) – Fall, 1:15
138: Isaac Ware (Morgan) won by forfeit
145: Spencer Belinski (Morgan) over Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) – Fall, 1:24
152: Saige Synan (Evanston) over Taylor Bearnson (Morgan) – Fall, 0.25
160: Antonio Nava (Morgan) won by forfeit
170: Hayden Stuart (Morgan) over Rylie Griggs (Evanston) – Fall, 4:21
182: Pablo Escalante (Evanston) over Chase Peterson (Morgan) – Fall, 1:22
195: Gavin Simmons (Evanston) won by forfeit
220: Chase Trussell (Morgan) over Joseph Morgan (Evanston) – Inj. Time
285: Eric Orozio (Evanston) over Weston Stegelmeier (Morgan) – Decision 5-3