Evanston Rodeo Series for June 29-30, 2018
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
By Mark Madia
Herald sports Editor
EVANSTON — The Evanston Rodeo Series completed its second weekend of competition closing out the month of June with Friday and Saturday night performances at the Uinta County Fairground grandstands arena. A much larger crowd was on hand for the June 29-30 rodeos than for the season-opening weekend of June 15-16.
The series finals, slated for July 13-14, should draw even larger crowds of rodeo-loving spectators.
Points are awarded based on placing, with 10 points earned for a first-place finish in an event on down to one point received for a tenth-place finish. The standings extend 10 places deep and the top three in each event will comprise the year-end winners for the series. Those placing first, second and third place will receive prizes.
The series is celebrating its 26th year of local rodeos and fans have the chance to receive prizes both from drawings from the programs and from the raffle which will take place on July 13.
RESULTS:
40 & Over Tie Down Roping
1st Kyle Kosoff, - Honeyville, UT 11.00
2nd Ryan McCourt – Price, UT 16.13
Jr. Steer Riding
1st Brock Roberts - Evanston, WY 74
2nd Braunson Sims – Evanston, WT 62
Tie Down Roping
1st Brayden Rinderknecht – Howell, UT 9.65
2nd Ladd King – Kaysville, UT 9.85
3rd Wyatt Davis – Spanish Fork, UT 10.00
4th Ryan Yamauchi – Soda Springs, ID 10.09
5th Gates Hadley – Malad, ID 10.47
6th Ryan McCourt – Price, UT 10.78
18 & Under Tie Down Roping
1st Range Martin – Evanston, WY 10.81
2nd Colten Barker – Ft. Bridger, WY 11.10
Bareback Riding
1st Brian Brown – LaBarge, WY 71
Ladies Breakaway
1st Mallory Norris – Cedar Fort, UT 3.00
2nd & 3rd Tie: Ceilia Grant – South Jordan, UT 3.12
Megan Burbidge – Elwood, UT 3.12
4th Shelby Pulham – Payson, UT 3.41
5th Montana Martin – Evanston, WY 3.60
6th Jessica Brinkerhoff – Corinne, UT 3.65
7th Emily Baxter – Lehi, UT 3.84
Jr. Breakaway Roping
1st Hana Weston – Laketown, UT 5.27
2nd Jarrit Hood –Mtn. View, WY 6.65
3rd Kassidy Hewitt – Mtn. View, WY 14.50
#10 Team Roping
1st Kendall Barker – Evanston, WY &
Jason Parkinson – Logan, UT 6.15
2nd Cody Baxter – Lehi, UT &
Ben Jaussi – Lake Shore, UT 6.75
3rd Riggen Moon &
Kendall Barker – Evanston, WY 6.92
4th Devon Day – Magna, UT &
Ben McPherson – Plain City, UT 7.00
5th Kendall Barker – Evanston, WY &
Cooter Larsen – Lehi, UT 7.06
6th Owen Archibald – Smithfield, UT &
Chandler Miller – West Haven, UT 7.34
7th Blake Beck – Spanish Fork, UT &
Kenneth Winn – Nephi, UT 7.78
8th Newt Iorg – Mtn. View &
Dalton Harris – Lyman, WY 7.87
#13 Team Roping
1st Wes Pulham – Heber, UT &
Troy Stoll – Mtn. View, WY 6.18
2nd Zane Dansie &
Leroy Dansie – Cedar Fort, UT 6.91
3rd Cooper Cornia &
Dusty Morse – Randolph, UT 7.98
4th Bridger Crandall – Payson, UT &
Dan Myers – Delta, UT 8.10
Saddle Bronc Riding
1st Hawkins Boyce – Malad, ID 76
2nd Austin Davis – Spanish Fork, UT 72
Ladies Barrel Racing
1st Gracie Mitchell – Duchesne, UT 17.776
2nd McKinlee Kellett – Plain City, UT 18.167
3rd Candy Cornia – Randolph, UT 18.260
4th Lucy Bowns – Evanston, WY 18.266
5th Tonia Davis – Ogden, UT 18.309
6th Stephanie Rose – Manila, UT 18.498
7th Calissa Robinson – Coalville, UT 18.511
8th Joshlyn Skinner – Montpelier, ID 18.541
Jr. Barrel Racing
1st AnnDee Belliston – Magna, UT 19.132
2nd Addison Bowers – Lyman, WY 19.148
3rd Riley Dean – Woodruff, UT 19.382
4th Ellie Johnson – Laketown, UT 19.631
5th Gracelyn Horton – Wanship, UT 19.699
6th Hank Dearden – Evanston, WY 19.968
Bull Riding
1st Dakota Adams – Tremonton, UT 77
2nd Coy Bronson – Heber, UT 62