Evanston, Lyman and Mountain View wrestling teams compete at Green River


GREEN RIVER — The Evanston High School wrestling team earned a fifth-place finish over the weekend at the Thoman Soda Ash Memorial Tournament. Lyman took sixth and Mountain View was eighth in the 14-team field.

Evanston’s Saige Synan, Rylie Griggs and Pablo Escalante competed in the Best of the Best round.

Synan won by fall (3:26) at 152 pounds, Ryle Griggs (170 pounds) and Escalante (182 pounds) both lost by fall.

Lyman’s Dryden Menck won by fall (1:39) in the Best of the Best round at 195 pounds.

TEAM RESULTS

  1. Uintah
  2. Rock Springs
  3. Green River
  4. Worland
  5. Evanston
  6. Lyman
  7. Kemmerer
  8. Mountain View

POOL A RESULTS

  1. Green River
  2. Worland
  3. Evanston
  4. Mountain View
  5. Uintah 2
  6. Rock Springs 2
  7. Cokeville

POOL B RESULTS

  1. Uintah
  2. Rock Sprigs
  3. Lyman
  4. Kemmerer
  5. Green River 2
  6. Evanston 2
  7. Jackson

SILVER RESULTS

  1. Evanston
  2. Lyman
  3. Kemmerer
  4. Mountain View

Pool A - Evanston

Guaranteed third place

Match 1 Round 1

Evanston received a bye

Match 2 Round 2

Green River defeated Evanston, 58-18

182 - Payton Tucker (Green River) over Pablo Escalante (Evanston) Maj 14-2

195 - Gavin Simmons (Evanston) over James McCarter (Green River) Fall 5:36

220 - Russell Ferrell (Green River) over Ethan Moir (Evanston) Fall 0:51

285 - John Makie (Green River) over Eric Orozio (Evanston) Fall 2:40

106 - Dominic Martinez (Green River) over Tyler Jacobsen (Evanston) Fall 1:02

113 - Kade Flores (Green River) over Nena Sowers (Evanston) Fall 4:58

120 - Kade Knezovich (Green River) over Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) Dec 5-2

126 - Gabe Patton (Green River) over Kendell Cummings (Evanston) Dec 5-3

132 - Justin Flores (Green River) over Degory Day (Evanston) Fall 0:45

138 - Jacob Weipert (Green River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Nathan McCann (Green River) over Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) Fall 3:26

152 - Saige Synan (Evanston) over Brett McKeehan (Green River) Fall 2:53

160 - Jon Ty Leininger (Green River) over Gabe Morris (Evanston) Fall 1:31

170 - Rylie Griggs (Evanston) over Kaden Lloyd (Green River) Fall 1:08

Match 3, Round 3

Evanston defeated Mountain View 54-30

106 - Tyler Jacobsen (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Nena Sowers (Evanston) over Tavean Montoya (Mountain View) Fall 1:04

120 - Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) over Riley Ozuna (Mountain View) Fall 1:22

126 - Kendell Cummings (Evanston) over Ryker Tysver (Mountain View) Fall 3:49

132 - Najib Madbauhi (Mountain View) over Degory Day (Evanston) Fall 0:21

138 - Swade Bindl (Mountain View) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Caden Stoll (Mountain View) over Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) Fall 1:19

152 - Saige Synan (Evanston) over Mason Ozuna (Mountain View) Fall 0:28

160 - Kylar Hamilton (Mountain View) over Gabe Morris (Evanston) Fall 1:11

170 - Rylie Griggs (Evanston) over Bridger Harris (Mountain View) Fall 2:58

182 - Pablo Escalante (Evanston) over Jacob Branson (Mountain View) Fall 2:00

195 - Gavin Simmons (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Tyson Condos (Mountain View) over Ethan Moir (Evanston) Fall 0:47

285 - Eric Orozio (Evanston) over Thomas Burkett (Mountain View) Fall 1:57

Match 4, Round 4

Evanston defeated Cokeville, 55-24

106 - Tyler Jacobsen (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Nena Sowers (Evanston) over Nathan Thornock (Cokeville) Fall 3:23

120 - Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) over Nathan Weske (Cokeville) Fall 1:16

126 - Kendell Cummings (Evanston) over Wyatt Mackey (Cokeville) Fall 3:55

132 - Lochlyn Teichert (Cokeville) over Degory Day (Evanston) Fall 1:36

138 - Wes Teichert (Cokeville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Ammon Teichert (Cokeville) over Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) Fall 2:38

152 - Saige Synan (Evanston) over Devan Moody (Cokeville) Maj 9-0

160 - Braydon Johnson (Cokeville) over Gabe Morris (Evanston) Fall 1:51

170 - Rylie Griggs (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

182 - Pablo Escalante (Evanston) over Rick Nate (Cokeville) Dec 9-7

195 - Gavin Simmons (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Ethan Moir (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

285 - Eric Orozio (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Match 5, Round 5

Evanston defeated Uintah 2, 45-36

285 - Leonardo Jimenez (Uintah 2) over Eric Orozio (Evanston) Fall 1:23

106 - Tyler Jacobsen (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Samuel Smith (Uintah 2) over Nena Sowers (Evanston) Fall 0:28

120 - Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) over Treysen Anderson (Uintah 2) Fall 2:41

126 - Joel Hardman (Uintah 2) over Kendell Cummings (Evanston) Fall 2:35

132 - Colby Monson (Uintah 2) over Degory Day (Evanston) Fall 0:15

138 - Koby Smith (Uintah 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) over Austin Rich (Uintah 2) Dec 8-1

152 - Saige Synan (Evanston) over Dallen Daley (Uintah 2) Fall 2:22

160 - Cody Brewer (Uintah 2) over Gabe Morris (Evanston) Fall 1:32

170 - Rylie Griggs (Evanston) over Cameron Laris (Uintah 2) Fall 2:44

182 - Pablo Escalante (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - Ethan Moir (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Gavin Simmons (Evanston) over David Swarts (Uintah 2) Fall 2:13

Match 6, Round 6

Evanston defeated Rock Springs 2, 43-34

138 - Chase Peppers (Rock Springs 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Landon Toth (Rock Springs 2) over Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) Maj 10-2

152 - Saige Synan (Evanston) over Broderick Meek (Rock Springs 2) Maj 9-0

160 - Lance Kettering (Rock Springs 2) over Gabe Morris (Evanston) Fall 1:58

170 - Rylie Griggs (Evanston) over Ashton Walther (Rock Springs 2) Fall 1:08

182 - Pablo Escalante (Evanston) over Brayden Latham (Rock Springs 2) Fall 3:07

195 - Gavin Simmons (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Gavin Mikesell (Rock Springs 2) over Ethan Moir (Evanston) Fall 1:15

285 - Eric Orozio (Evanston) over Bryan Ramos (Rock Springs 2) Fall 2:54

106 - RJ Davidson (Rock Springs 2) over Tyler Jacobsen (Evanston) Fall 1:31

113 - Nena Sowers (Evanston) over Kurtis Bost (Rock Springs 2) Fall 5:32

120 - Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

126 - Kendell Cummings (Evanston) over Cole Seymour (Rock Springs 2) Dec 3-2

132 - Trevor Allred (Rock Springs 2) over Degory Day (Evanston) Fall 0:43

Match 7, Round 7

Worland defeated Evanston, 46-27

106 - Kein Anderson (Worland) over Tyler Jacobsen (Evanston) Dec 7-3

113 - Dominic Hartley (Worland) over Nena Sowers (Evanston) Fall 0:41

120 - Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) over Adam Bankert (Worland) Dec 4-2

126 - Daniel Weyrich (Worland) over Kendell Cummings (Evanston) Maj 15-4

132 - Tristen Lungren (Worland) over Degory Day (Evanston) Fall 1:32

138 - Hayden Johnston (Worland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

152 - Saige Synan (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

160 - Lane McBee (Worland) over Gabe Morris (Evanston) Fall 0:29

170 - Rylie Griggs (Evanston) over JR Hofmann (Worland) Fall 4:21

182 - Pablo Escalante (Evanston) over Isaac Goncalves (Worland) Fall 0:14

195 - Alex Beck (Worland) over Gavin Simmons (Evanston) Dec 9-4

220 - Cam Cabarett (Worland) over Ethan Moir (Evanston) Fall 3:34

285 - Morgan Tigner (Worland) over Eric Orozio (Evanston) Fall 1:47

Silver - Evanston

Guaranteed first place

Match 1, Round 1

Evanston defeated Kemmerer, 48-30

152 - Saige Synan (Evanston) over Lowell Ellis (Kemmerer) Fall 1:58

160 - Hayden Julander (Kemmerer) over Gabe Morris (Evanston) Fall 1:19

170 - Hayden Walker (Kemmerer) over Rylie Griggs (Evanston) Fall 2:41

182 - Pablo Escalante (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - Gavin Simmons (Evanston) over Jeydon Boyd (Kemmerer) Fall 2:25

220 - Ethan Moir (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

285 - Eric Orozio (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

106 - Tyler Jacobsen (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Nena Sowers (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

120 - Dawson Schramm (Kemmerer) over Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) Fall 1:45

126 - Kendell Cummings (Evanston) over Carson Carlson (Kemmerer) Dec 3-2

132 - Brendan Miller (Kemmerer) over Degory Day (Evanston) Fall 2:27

138 - Donny Proffit (Kemmerer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) over Rayce Kindschuh (Kemmerer) Dec 6-1

Match 2, Round 2

Evanston defeated Lyman, 46-36

160 - Colton VanGieson (Lyman) over Gabe Morris (Evanston) Fall 0:46

170 - Rylie Griggs (Evanston) over Brandon Hicks (Lyman) Fall 2:56

182 - Pablo Escalante (Evanston) over Zane Case (Lyman) Fall 3:47

195 - Dryden Menck (Lyman) over Gavin Simmons (Evanston) Fall 0:23

220 - Matthew Wolfard (Lyman) over Ethan Moir (Evanston) Fall 1:24

285 - Eric Orozio (Evanston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

106 - Tyler Jacobsen (Evanston) over Nick Cook (Lyman) Fall 1:09

113 - Nena Sowers (Evanston) over William Crook (Lyman) Fall 2:38

120 - Isaac Saavadra (Evanston) over Braxton Sabey (Lyman) Fall 3:25

126 - Kendell Cummings (Evanston) over Richie Brewer (Lyman) Maj 11-1

132 - Garrett Maxfield (Lyman) over Degory Day (Evanston) Fall 1:05

138 - Colton Ellison (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Brenden Martin (Lyman) over Rigden Wagstaff (Evanston) Fall 4:54

152 - Saige Synan (Evanston) over Hunter Gines (Lyman) Fall 2:25

Match 1, Round 1

Uintah High School defeated Evanston 2, 76-0

170 - Tanner Moon (Uintah High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

182 - Jayden Atwood (Uintah High School) over Clay Lester (Evanston 2) Maj 10-1

195 - Emmanuel Cisneros (Uintah High School) over Mayson Erickson (Evanston 2) SV-1 8-6

220 - Blake Alsip (Uintah High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

285 - Chance Kennicker (Uintah High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

106 - Cole Huber (Uintah High School) over Brandon VanGieson (Evanston 2) Dec 9-4

113 - Gunnar Harrison (Uintah High School) over Logan Elsen (Evanston 2) Fall 0:52

120 - Gavin Ayotte (Uintah High School) over Rowdy Saavadra (Evanston 2) Fall 3:10

126 - Randon Deets (Uintah High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

132 - August Harrison (Uintah High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

138 - Randy Merkley (Uintah High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Bridger Bennion (Uintah High School) over Trason Roundy (Evanston 2) Fall 1:00

152 - Cade Hatch (Uintah High School) over Nick Child (Evanston 2) Fall 0:48

160 - Hayden Boren (Uintah High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Match 2, Round 2

Kemmerer defeated Evanston 2, 52-18

182 - Clay Lester (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - Jeydon Boyd (Kemmerer) over Mayson Erickson (Evanston 2) Maj 18-9

220 - Double Forfeit

285 - Double Forfeit

106 - Brandon VanGieson (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Logan Elsen (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

120 - Dawson Schramm (Kemmerer) over Rowdy Saavadra (Evanston 2) Fall 2:53

126 - Carson Carlson (Kemmerer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

132 - Brendan Miller (Kemmerer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

138 - Donny Proffit (Kemmerer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Rayce Kindschuh (Kemmerer) over Trason Roundy (Evanston 2) Fall 0:29

152 - Lowell Ellis (Kemmerer) over Nick Child (Evanston 2) Fall 1:00

160 - Hayden Julander (Kemmerer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

170 - Hayden Walker (Kemmerer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Match 3, Round 3

Evanston 2 received a Bye

Match 4, Round 4

Rock Springs defeated Evanston 2, 62-6

220 - Double Forfeit

285 - AJ Kelly (Rock Springs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

106 - Brandon VanGieson (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Zacherie Vasquez (Rock Springs) over Logan Elsen (Evanston 2) Fall 0:46

120 - Mason Yenney (Rock Springs) over Rowdy Saavadra (Evanston 2) Fall 5:39

126 - Ashton Dupape (Rock Springs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

132 - Cameron Metcalf (Rock Springs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

138 - RJ Stassinos (Rock Springs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Wyatt Martinez (Rock Springs) over Trason Roundy (Evanston 2) Fall 0:52

152 - Tristan Profaizer (Rock Springs) over Nick Child (Evanston 2) TF 16-0

160 - Wyatt Yenney (Rock Springs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

170 - Double Forfeit

182 - Dalton Black (Rock Springs) over Clay Lester (Evanston 2) Maj 10-2

195 - Adam Forbush (Rock Springs) over Mayson Erickson (Evanston 2) TF 15-0

Match 5, Round 5

Evanston 2 defeated Jackson Hole, 36-6

106 - Brandon VanGieson (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Logan Elsen (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

120 - Rowdy Saavadra (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

126 - Double Forfeit

132 - Double Forfeit

138 - Double Forfeit

145 - Trason Roundy (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

152 - Nick Child (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

160 - Kirby Castagno (Jackson Hole) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

170 - Clay Lester (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

182 - Double Forfeit

195 - Double Forfeit

220 - Double Forfeit

285 - Double Forfeit

Match 6, Round 6

Green River 2 defeated Evanston 2, 39-21

106 - Clayson Mele (Green River 2) over Brandon VanGieson (Evanston 2) Fall 2:18

113 - Trea Fantin (Green River 2) over Logan Elsen (Evanston 2) Fall 0:42

120 - Rowdy Saavadra (Evanston 2) over Cody Price (Green River 2) Dec 14-11

126 - Devon VanValkenburg (Green River 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

132 - Double Forfeit

138 - Anthony Wood (Green River 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Trason Roundy (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

152 - Max Orr (Green River 2) over Nick Child (Evanston 2) Dec 10-9

160 - Double Forfeit

170 - Nick Froats (Green River 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 1:18

182 - Clay Lester (Evanston 2) over Seddon Sanders (Green River 2) Fall 1:19

195 - Mayson Erickson (Evanston 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Sage Wilde (Green River 2) over Mayson Erickson (Evanston 2) Fall 0:32

285 - Double Forfeit

Pool B - Lyman

Guaranteed third place

Match 1, Round 1

Lyman received a Bye

Match 2, Round 2

Uintah High School defeated Lyman 67-12

182 - Zane Case (Lyman) over Jayden Atwood (Uintah High School) Fall 2:45

195 - Dryden Menck (Lyman) over Emmanuel Cisneros (Uintah High School) Fall 1:12

220 - Blake Alsip (Uintah High School) over Matthew Wolfard (Lyman) Fall 0:26

285 - Chance Kennicker (Uintah High School) over Roy Collins (Lyman) Inj 4:23

106 - Cole Huber (Uintah High School) over Nick Cook (Lyman) Fall 0:41

113 - Gunnar Harrison (Uintah High School) over William Crook (Lyman) Fall 0:33

120 - Gavin Ayotte (Uintah High School) over Braxton Sabey (Lyman) Fall 0:28

126 - Randon Deets (Uintah High School) over Richie Brewer (Lyman) Fall 1:59

132 - August Harrison (Uintah High School) over Garrett Maxfield (Lyman) Fall 3:16

138 - Randy Merkley (Uintah High School) over Colton Ellison (Lyman) Dec 5-0

145 - Bridger Bennion (Uintah High School) over Brenden Martin (Lyman) Fall 5:02

152 - Cade Hatch (Uintah High School) over Hunter Gines (Lyman) Fall 1:04

160 - Hayden Boren (Uintah High School) over Colton VanGieson (Lyman) Maj 11-2

170 - Tanner Moon (Uintah High School) over Brandon Hicks (Lyman) Fall 0:50

Match 3, Round 3

Lyman defeated Jackson, 70-12

195 - Dryden Menck (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Matthew Wolfard (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

285 - Roy Collins (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

106 - Nick Cook (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - William Crook (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

120 - Braxton Sabey (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

126 - Irving Mancia (Jackson Hole) over Richie Brewer (Lyman) Fall 0:34

132 - Garrett Maxfield (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

138 - Colton Ellison (Lyman) over Rylee McCollum (Jackson Hole) Maj 16-7

145 - Brenden Martin (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

152 - Hunter Gines (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

160 - Kirby Castagno (Jackson Hole) over Colton VanGieson (Lyman) Fall 0:28

170 - Brandon Hicks (Lyman) over Kirby Castagno (Jackson Hole) Fall 2:41

182 - Zane Case (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Match 4, Round 4

Lyman defeated Kemmerer, 48-30

220 - Jeydon Boyd (Kemmerer) over Matthew Wolfard (Lyman) Fall 1:32

285 - Double Forfeit

106 - Nick Cook (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - William Crook (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

120 - Dawson Schramm (Kemmerer) over Braxton Sabey (Lyman) Fall 2:44

126 - Colter Julian (Kemmerer) over Richie Brewer (Lyman) Fall 0:47

132 - Garrett Maxfield (Lyman) over Brendan Miller (Kemmerer) Fall 1:50

138 - Donny Proffit (Kemmerer) over Colton Ellison (Lyman) Fall 0:53

145 - Brenden Martin (Lyman) over Rayce Kindschuh (Kemmerer) Fall 3:48

152 - Hunter Gines (Lyman) over Lowell Ellis (Kemmerer) Fall 3:51

160 - Colton VanGieson (Lyman) over Hayden Julander (Kemmerer) Fall 1:14

170 - Hayden Walker (Kemmerer) over Brandon Hicks (Lyman) Fall 1:54

182 - Zane Case (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - Dryden Menck (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Match 5, Round 5

Lyman defeated Green River 2, 51-29

285 - Sage Wilde (Green River 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

106 - Clayson Mele (Green River 2) over Nick Cook (Lyman) Fall 0:17

113 - Trea Fantin (Green River 2) over William Crook (Lyman) Fall 0:09

120 - Cody Price (Green River 2) over Braxton Sabey (Lyman) Fall 1:00

126 - Richie Brewer (Lyman) over Devon VanValkenburg (Green River 2) Dec 6-4

132 - Garrett Maxfield (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

138 - Colton Ellison (Lyman) over Anthony Wood (Green River 2) Fall 1:32

145 - Brenden Martin (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

152 - Hunter Gines (Lyman) over Max Orr (Green River 2) Fall 0:44

160 - Colton VanGieson (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

170 - Nick Froats (Green River 2) over Brandon Hicks (Lyman) Fall 4:47

182 - Zane Case (Lyman) over Seddon Sanders (Green River 2) Fall 1:26

195 - Dryden Menck (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Matthew Wolfard (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

  • Green River 2's team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsmanlike conduct

Match 6, Round 6

Rock Springs defeated Lyman, 57-21

138 - RJ Stassinos (Rock Springs) over Colton Ellison (Lyman) Fall 1:46

145 - Wyatt Fletcher (Rock Springs) over Brenden Martin (Lyman) Fall 1:45

152 - Tristan Profaizer (Rock Springs) over Hunter Gines (Lyman) TF 15-0

160 - Wyatt Yenney (Rock Springs) over Colton VanGieson (Lyman) Maj 17-5

170 - Brandon Hicks (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

182 - Dalton Black (Rock Springs) over Zane Case (Lyman) Fall 3:12

195 - Dryden Menck (Lyman) over Adam Forbush (Rock Springs) Dec 7-1

220 - Matthew Wolfard (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

285 - AJ Kelly (Rock Springs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

106 - William Crook (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 3:05

113 - Zacherie Vasquez (Rock Springs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

120 - Mason Yenney (Rock Springs) over Braxton Sabey (Lyman) Fall 0:29

126 - Ashton Dupape (Rock Springs) over Richie Brewer (Lyman) Fall 3:11

132 - Cameron Metcalf (Rock Springs) over Garrett Maxfield (Lyman) Fall 2:52

Match 7, Round 7

Lyman defeated Evanston 2, 54-24

145 - Brenden Martin (Lyman) over Trason Roundy (Evanston 2) Fall 0:40

152 - Hunter Gines (Lyman) over Nick Child (Evanston 2) Fall 0:52

160 - Colton VanGieson (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

170 - Brandon Hicks (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

182 - Clay Lester (Evanston 2) over Zane Case (Lyman) Fall 3:02

195 - Dryden Menck (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Matthew Wolfard (Lyman) over Mayson Erickson (Evanston 2) Fall 1:41

285 - Double Forfeit

106 - Brandon VanGieson (Evanston 2) over Nick Cook (Lyman) Fall 0:42

113 - Logan Elsen (Evanston 2) over William Crook (Lyman) Fall 1:02

120 - Rowdy Saavadra (Evanston 2) over Braxton Sabey (Lyman) Fall 4:36

126 - Richie Brewer (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

132 - Garrett Maxfield (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

138 - Colton Ellison (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

SILVER

Guaranteed second place

Match 1, Round 1

Lyman defeated Mountain View, 57-24

152 - Hunter Gines (Lyman) over Mason Ozuna (Mountain View) Fall 1:12

160 - Colton VanGieson (Lyman) over Kylar Hamilton (Mountain View) Fall 1:46

170 - Bridger Harris (Mountain View) over Brandon Hicks (Lyman) Fall 1:15

182 - Zane Case (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - Matthew Wolfard (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Dryden Menck (Lyman) over Tyson Condos (Mountain View) Fall 0:47

285 - Thomas Burkett (Mountain View) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

106 - Nick Cook (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Tavean Montoya (Mountain View) over William Crook (Lyman) Fall 1:03

120 - Riley Ozuna (Mountain View) over Braxton Sabey (Lyman) Fall 3:15

126 - Richie Brewer (Lyman) over Ryker Tysver (Mountain View) TF 16-1

132 - Garrett Maxfield (Lyman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

138 - Colton Ellison (Lyman) over Brayden Fryer (Mountain View) Fall 1:00

145 - Brenden Martin (Lyman) over Caden Stoll (Mountain View) Maj 10-

Pool A - Mountain View

Guaranteed fourth place

Match 1, Round 1

Mountain View defeated Rock Springs 2, 42-32

106 - RJ Davidson (Rock Springs) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 2:41

113 - Tavean Montoya (Mountain View) over Kurtis Bost (Rock Springs 2) Fall 1:13

120 - Riley Ozuna (Mountain View) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

126 - Cole Seymour (Rock Springs 2) over Ryker Tysver (Mountain View) Fall 1:20

132 - Trevor Allred (Rock Springs 2) over Najib Madbauhi (Mountain View) Maj 14-5

138 - Chase Peppers (Rock Springs 2) over Swade Bindl (Mountain View) Fall 5:15

145 - Landon Toth (Rock Springs 2) over Caden Stoll (Mountain View) Maj 12-4

152 - Broderick Meek (Rock Springs 2) over Mason Ozuna (Mountain View) Fall 2:18

160 - Kylar Hamilton (Mountain View) over Lance Kettering (Rock Springs 2) Fall 1:08

170 - Bridger Harris (Mountain View) over Ashton Walther (Rock Springs 2) Fall 4:21

182 - Jacob Branson (Mountain View) over Brayden Latham (Rock Springs 2) Fall 1:59

195 - Double Forfeit

220 - Tyson Condos (Mountain View) over Gavin Mikesell (Rock Springs 2) Fall 1:30

285 - Thomas Burkett (Mountain View) over Bryan Ramos (Rock Springs 2) Fall 5:29

Match 2, Round 2

Mountain View defeated Uintah 2, 36-28

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Tavean Montoya (Mountain View) over Samuel Smith (Uintah 2) Fall 0:26

120 - Treysen Anderson (Uintah 2) over Riley Ozuna (Mountain View) Fall 0:54

126 - Joel Hardman (Uintah 2) over Ryker Tysver (Mountain View) Fall 1:02

132 - Colby Monson (Uintah 2) over Najib Madbauhi (Mountain View) Fall 1:54

138 - Koby Smith (Uintah 2) over Swade Bindl (Mountain View) Maj 14-4

145 - Caden Stoll (Mountain View) over Austin Rich (Uintah 2) Dec 11-6

152 - Mason Ozuna (Mountain View) over Dallen Daley (Uintah 2) Dec 9-3

160 - Kylar Hamilton (Mountain View) over Cody Brewer (Uintah 2) Fall 0:39

170 - Bridger Harris (Mountain View) over Cameron Laris (Uintah 2) Fall 2:57

182 - Jacob Branson (Mountain View) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - Double Forfeit

220 - Tyson Condos (Mountain View) over David Swarts (Uintah 2) Fall 3:17

285 - Leonardo Jimenez (Uintah 2) over Thomas Burkett (Mountain View) Fall 0:56

Match 4, Round 4

Green River defeated Mountain View, 72-0

106 - Dominic Martinez (Green River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Kade Flores (Green River) over Tavean Montoya (Mountain View) Fall 1:14

120 - Kade Knezovich (Green River) over Riley Ozuna (Mountain View) Fall 4:22

126 - Gabe Patton (Green River) over Ryker Tysver (Mountain View) Fall 1:00

132 - Justin Flores (Green River) over Najib Madbauhi (Mountain View) Fall 1:45

138 - Jacob Weipert (Green River) over Swade Bindl (Mountain View) Inj 5:36

145 - Nathan McCann (Green River) over Caden Stoll (Mountain View) Dec 10-6

152 - Brett McKeehan (Green River) over Mason Ozuna (Mountain View) Dec 8-2

160 - Jon Ty Leininger (Green River) over Kylar Hamilton (Mountain View) Dec 6-1

170 - Kaden Lloyd (Green River) over Bridger Harris (Mountain View) Fall 3:39

182 - Payton Tucker (Green River) over Jacob Branson (Mountain View) Fall 1:27

195 - James McCarter (Green River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Russell Ferrell (Green River) over Tyson Condos (Mountain View) Fall 3:52

285 - John Makie (Green River) over Thomas Burkett (Mountain View) Dec 6-0

Match 5, Round 5

Worland defeated Mountain View, 60-24

106 - Kein Anderson (Worland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Dominic Hartley (Worland) over Tavean Montoya (Mountain View) Fall 0:30

120 - Adam Bankert (Worland) over Riley Ozuna (Mountain View) Fall 2:38

126 - Daniel Weyrich (Worland) over Ryker Tysver (Mountain View) Fall 0:44

132 - Najib Madbauhi (Mountain View) over Tristen Lungren (Worland) Fall 4:24

138 - Hayden Johnston (Worland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Caden Stoll (Mountain View) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

152 - Mason Ozuna (Mountain View) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

160 - Lane McBee (Worland) over Kylar Hamilton (Mountain View) Fall 0:52

170 - JR Hofmann (Worland) over Bridger Harris (Mountain View) Inj 0:00

182 - Isaac Goncalves (Worland) over Jacob Branson (Mountain View) Fall 4:29

195 - Alex Beck (Worland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Tyson Condos (Mountain View) over Cam Cabarett (Worland) Fall 2:28

285 - Morgan Tigner (Worland) over Thomas Burkett (Mountain View) Fall 0:32

Match 6, Round 6

Cokeville defeated Mountain View 51-18

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Tavean Montoya (Mountain View) over Nathan Thornock (Cokeville) Fall 0:39

120 - Wyatt Mackey (Cokeville) over Riley Ozuna (Mountain View) Fall 4:00

126 - Eli Linford (Cokeville) over Ryker Tysver (Mountain View) Fall 3:37

132 - Lochlyn Teichert (Cokeville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

138 - Wes Teichert (Cokeville) over Brayden Fryer (Mountain View) Fall 1:12

145 - Ammon Teichert (Cokeville) over Caden Stoll (Mountain View) Dec 9-3

152 - Devan Moody (Cokeville) over Mason Ozuna (Mountain View) Fall 5:42

160 - Braydon Johnson (Cokeville) over Kylar Hamilton (Mountain View) Fall 3:46

170 - Bentley Johnson (Cokeville) over Bridger Harris (Mountain View) Fall 3:02

182 - Rick Nate (Cokeville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - Double Forfeit

220 - Tyson Condos (Mountain View) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

285 - Thomas Burkett (Mountain View) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Match 7, Round 7

Mountain View received a Bye

 

 

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports