Track teams headed to state
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
By Mark Madia
Herald Sports Editor
The Red Devils boys’ and girls’ teams competed in the 4A West Regional Track Meet in Jackson on May 11 and 12, with conference rivals Green River, Rock Springs, Kelly Walsh, Natrona County and the host school, Jackson.
All that remains for Evanston track and field teams is the state meet, to be staged at Harry Geldien Stadium on the Kelly Walsh campus in Casper, this Thursday through Saturday, May 17-19.
In fact, the state track meet represents the end of all athletic competion for the 2017-2018 school year for Evanston High School, as the Red Devil and Lady Red Devil soccer teams did not qualify for this weekend’s state tournament in Jackson, and all other culminating events for the spring sports season have since taken place.
The Lady Red Devil state qualifiers who will be competing this weekend include:
Freshman Tia Nelson — 200 and 400 meter dash
Junior Gabby Hall — 400 meter dash and 100 meter hurdles
Junior Reghan Worley — 400 meter dash and 800 meter run
Junior Breila Fuller — 800 and 1600 meter runs
Senior Tayler Groll — 100 and 300 meter hurdles and pole vault
Sophomore Zocia Nowakowski — 100 meter hurdles and long jump
Freshman Taryn Holt — 300 meter hurdles
Junior Kaelyn Hiatt — pole vault
Sophomore Amber Lowe — pole vault
In addition, the girls’ 4x100 relay team comprised of Nelson, Worley and Fuller, along with junior Lexie Demander, and the girls’ 1600 sprint medley team of Groll, Fuller, Demander and freshman Victoria Lange, have also qualified and will compete at the state meet.
Red Devil state qualifiers include:
Sophomore Kerry Wheaton — 100 and 200 meter dash
Junior Kody Smith — 400 meter dash
Junior Tyrell Halladay — 800 meter run
Senior Hunter Groll — 110 meter hurdles
Sophomore Jamin Barker — 110 meter hurdles
Senior Seth MacDonald — long jump and high jump (Class 4A best entering the state meet with a leap of 6’10”)
Junior Cris Periman — pole vault
Senior Ryan Gomez — shot put
The boys also qualified a relay and a sprint medley squad, with the 4x100 relay team made up of Wheaton, Groll, Periman and Smith, and 1600 sprint medley team with junior Garrett Berger joining Periman, Groll and Halladay.
Both the Lady Red Devils and Red Devils track and field teams are coached by Roy Barker. The Campbell County Lady Camels are the defending state champs on the girls’ side of the ledger, while the Kelly Walsh Trojans will shoot for a three-peat at this year’s Wyoming State Track Meet. Look for team and individual results in a future issue of the Herald.