849 Front Street, Suite 101, Evanston, WY 82930 • Ph: 307-789-6560 • Fax: 307-789-2700
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Sports Obits Opinion Outdoors Rich County Classifieds Home 

Red Devils compete at ‘Braves Brawl’

Modified: Tuesday, Dec 11th, 2012


Kyler Wagstaff on his way to a 3-2 finish at the Star Valley Brawl. Photos by Judd Kishpaugh


AFTON — Red Devils wrestling competed in the Star Valley Invite this past Friday and Saturday, Dec. 7-8. It’s a tournament of sorts, but the Braves Brawl — as it’s known in wrestling circles — is a rotating series of dual meets in round-robin tourney format, where every school wrestles the field of other teams, one at a time. 

Team scores for the six teams taking part showed the host Braves winning their own tournament, going 6-0 against the field, followed by Sugar Salem, Idaho, defeating all but Star Valley, to finish 5-1. Cokeville was 4-2 and Evanston 3-3, coming up one point shy versus Cokeville, 36-37. Riverton and Lander Valley also took part from the Cowboy State, with Shelley another Gem State representative.

Evanston’s scores, in addition to the one-point separation with the Panthers, were 42-40 versus Lander Valley, 45-24 versus Riverton, 57-18 against Shelley, 21-49 versus the Braves, and 30-49 against Sugar-Salem. 

Coach Larry Wagstaff reported the team is continuing to try to get healthy, as a strep throat virus had impacted the team prior to the E.I., and athletes were left home this past weekend, just as some missed competing in the Evanston Invitational to open the season.

Senior Brayton Sanders, the returning state champion at 152 pounds, who has been wrestling at 160 in his senior season, had to miss one day of the Braves Brawl to take his ACT test. Junior Batista Covolo, the state runner-up last season at 145 pounds, was used both at 152 and 160 pounds, in Sanders’ stead.

Covolo and 170- pound sophomore Will Kishpaugh both went an undefeated 4-0 for the Red Devils. Neither wrestled a full complement of five matches, due to some teams, Evanston included, not having wrestlers in every weight class, though Wagstaff did mention that the Red Devils placed some younger wrestlers, three freshmen included, into the varsity rotation, to fill some gaps.

The Braves, a perennial power, might be even tougher than usual, as Star Valley, according to Wagstaff, has seasoned wrestlers returning so they don’t have to rely as much on younger players.

Evanston has no choice but to go with youthful wrestlers to fill its varsity roster. With numbers in the low to mid-20s for freshmen, junior varsity and varsity combined, that’s the status quo. In the days when Red Devils wrestling boasted a roster of 60 athletes, they would be matched up more often with wrestlers their own age. The added benefit of becoming tougher internally, with challenges for varsity weight class spots on a weekly basis, was also more prevalent. But the coach makes no excuses and will work with the kids who want to be a part of the tradition of the wrestling program and strive for improvement, week after week. 

Red Devils wrestling closed strong last season, placing higher at the regional and state tournaments than a number of teams that had defeated Evanston in regular season duals and in other tournaments.

Evanston will be the lone Wyoming representative competing against some of the best 3A to 5A Utah high schools this Friday and Saturday, Dec. 14 and 15, in a tournament hosted by Viewmont High School in Bountiful.



-----



Individual results and their corresponding affect on team scores from the Braves Brawl are posted below.



Match Summary (Cokeville/Evanston)



106 Tayte Payne (Cokeville) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0



113 Jayson Robertson (Cokeville) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0



120 Korbin Wagstaff (Evanston) won by pin over Colt Larson (Cokeville) 1:08. 0 6.00



126 James Teichert (Cokeville) won by pin over Tucker Leland (Evanston) 5:45. 6.00 0



132 Macen Peterson (Cokeville) won by decision over Zack Guild (Evanston) 7-0. 3.00 0



138 Bruce Lester (Evanston) won by decision over Tyrel Toomer (Cokeville) 13-7. 0 3.00



145 Brigham Teichert (Cokeville) won by major decision over Robby Roundy (Evanston) 12-0. 4.00 0



152 Batista Covolo (Evanston) won by decision over Brock Teichert (Cokeville) 6-4. 0 3.00



160 Brayton Sanders (Evanston) won by pin over Colter Viehweg (Cokeville) 1:19. 0 6.00



170 William Kishpaugh (Evanston) won by pin over Colter Linford (Cokeville) 5:02. 0 6.00



182 Raustin Grandy (Cokeville) won by pin over Connor Martin (Evanston) 5:35. 6.00 0



195 Sean Larson (Cokeville) won by pin over Sean Sowers (Evanston) 3:49. 6.00 0



220 Kaycee Miles (Evanston) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00



285 Carlos Heredia (Evanston) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00



Dual Meet Score 37.0 36.0







Match Summary (Evanston/Lander Valley)



106 Mark McConnell (Lander Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0



113 Kyle Carey (Lander Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0



120 Ty Alexander (Lander Valley) won by pin over Korbin Wagstaff (Evanston) 1:49. 6.00 0



126 Andrew Von Rein (Lander Valley) won by pin over Tucker Leland (Evanston) 1:27. 6.00 0



132 Zack Guild (Evanston) won by pin over Ben McKinney (Lander Valley) 2:33. 0 6.00



138 Bruce Lester (Evanston) won by pin over Noah Rohrbacher (Lander Valley) 4:37. 0 6.00



145 Robby Roundy (Evanston) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00



152 Jacob Miller (Lander Valley) won by major decision over Kyler Wagstaff (Evanston) 13-5. 4.00 0



160 Brayton Sanders (Evanston) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00



170 William Kishpaugh (Evanston) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00



182 Jason Hanson (Lander Valley) won by pin over Connor Martin (Evanston) 1:22. 6.00 0



195 Kaycee Miles (Evanston) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00



220 Ross Sloss (Lander Valley) won by pin over Sean Sowers (Evanston) 1:10. 6.00 0



285 Carlos Heredia (Evanston) won by pin over Kegan Wells (Lander Valley) 0:55. 0 6.00



Dual Meet Score 40.0 42.0







Match Summary (Riverton/Evanston)



160 Batista Covolo (Evanston) won by pin over Nigel Lancaster (Riverton) 1:32. 0 6.00



170 William Kishpaugh (Evanston) won by pin over Reece Prosser (Riverton) 3:01. 0 6.00



182 Kyle Page (Riverton) won by decision over Connor Martin (Evanston) 8-4. 3.00 0



195 Casey Savage (Riverton) won by pin over Sean Sowers (Evanston) 3:13. 6.00 0



220 Riley Reichert (Riverton) won by pin over Kaycee Miles (Evanston) 0:46. 6.00 0



285 Carlos Heredia (Evanston) won by pin over Ransom Barrett (Riverton) 4:30. 0 6.00



106 Joseph Ladd (Riverton) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0



113 Double Forfeit 0 0.00



120 Korbin Wagstaff (Evanston) won by pin over Oscar Marrufo (Riverton) 0:22. 0 6.00



126 Tucker Leland (Evanston) won by pin over Hank Osborne (Riverton) 1:30. 0 6.00



132 Zack Guild (Evanston) won by pin over Michael Menzies (Riverton) 1:58. 0 6.00



138 Bruce Lester (Evanston) won by decision over TJ Turner (Riverton) 8-6. 0 3.00



145 Tyler Allen (Riverton) won by decision over Robby Roundy (Evanston) 9-2. 3.00 0



152 Kyler Wagstaff (Evanston) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00



Dual Meet Score 24.0 45.0







Match Summary (Shelley/Evanston)



106 David McLeish (Shelley) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0



113 Double Forfeit 0 0.00



120 Korbin Wagstaff (Evanston) won by pin over Jakob Clement (Shelley) 0:35. 0 6.00



126 Takoda Bingham (Shelley) won by pin over Tucker Leland (Evanston) 4:40. 6.00 0



132 Zack Guild (Evanston) won by pin over Jacob Sutherin (Shelley) 3:00. 0 6.00



138 Chase Call (Shelley) won by pin over Bruce Lester (Evanston) 1:21. 6.00 0



145 Robby Roundy (Evanston) won by decision over Jace Ottley (Shelley) 10-3. 0 3.00



152 Kyler Wagstaff (Evanston) won by pin over Josh Calderwood (Shelley) 1:47. 0 6.00



160 Brayton Sanders (Evanston) won by pin over Cooper Kniffen (Shelley) 1:32. 0 6.00



170 William Kishpaugh (Evanston) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00



182 Connor Martin (Evanston) won by pin over Nathan Johnson (Shelley) 0:41. 0 6.00



195 Kaycee Miles (Evanston) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00



220 Sean Sowers (Evanston) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00



285 Carlos Heredia (Evanston) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00



Dual Meet Score 18.0 57.0







Match Summary (Star Valley/Evanston)



182 Marshall Watkins (Star Valley) won by pin over Connor Martin (Evanston) 0:00. 6.00 0



195 Jordan Semadeni (Star Valley) won by pin over Kaycee Miles (Evanston) 1:02. 6.00 0



220 Derrick Wolfley (Star Valley) won by pin over Sean Sowers (Evanston) 1:15. 6.00 0



285 Colton Trisler (Star Valley) won by pin over Carlos Heredia (Evanston) 2:30. 6.00 0



106 Gabe Waldron (Star Valley) won by pin over Unknown (Unattached) 0:00. 6.00 0



113 Jacob Thompson (Star Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0



120 Owen Kolewyn (Star Valley) won by pin over Korbin Wagstaff (Evanston) 1:48. 6.00 0



126 Tucker Leland (Evanston) won by pin over Dillon Jorgensen (Star Valley) 2:28. 0 6.00



132 Zack Guild (Evanston) won by decision over Ian Anderson (Star Valley) 4-3. 0 3.00



138 Carbon Kennington (Star Valley) won by major decision over Toby DeGraw (Evanston) 9-0. 4.00 0



145 Robby Roundy (Evanston) won by decision over Paul Semadeni (Star Valley) 5-2. 0 3.00



152 Batista Covolo (Evanston) won by decision over Austin Hoopes (Star Valley) 5-4. 0 3.00



160 Kristopher Beech (Star Valley) won by decision over Brayton Sanders (Evanston) 6-0. 3.00 0



170 William Kishpaugh (Evanston) won by pin over Grady Austin (Star Valley) 1:50. 0 6.00



Dual Meet Score 49.0 21.0



Match Summary (Sugar-Salem/Evanston)



170 William Kishpaugh (Evanston) won by pin over Thor Ware (Sugar-Salem) 1:04. 0 6.00



182 Braden Hansen (Sugar-Salem) won by pin over Connor Martin (Evanston) 1:29. 6.00 0



195 Tristan Terry (Sugar-Salem) won by pin over Kaycee Miles (Evanston) 2:18. 6.00 0



220 Straton Crapo (Sugar-Salem) won by pin over Sean Sowers (Evanston) 1:12. 6.00 0



285 Carlos Heredia (Evanston) won by pin over Peter Gutenberger (Sugar-Salem) 1:01. 0 6.00



106 Cole Goody (Sugar-Salem) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0



113 Raul Nevarez (Sugar-Salem) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0



120 Korbin Wagstaff (Evanston) won by pin over Hayden Wood (Sugar-Salem) 1:07. 0 6.00



126 Ryker Merrill (Sugar-Salem) won by pin over Tucker Leland (Evanston) 2:58. 6.00 0



132 Jade Green (Sugar-Salem) won by decision over Zack Guild (Evanston) 8-6. 3.00 0



138 Bruce Lester (Evanston) won by pin over Landon Weber (Sugar-Salem) 0:44. 0 6.00



145 Garrett Wood (Sugar-Salem) won by pin over Robby Roundy (Evanston) 3:15. 6.00 0



152 Nic Arnold (Sugar-Salem) won by decision over Kyler Wagstaff (Evanston) 3-2. 3.00 0



160 Batista Covolo (Evanston) won by pin over Tyrel Baldwin (Sugar-Salem) 1:32. 0 6.00



Dual Meet Score 48.0 30.0











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal