849 Front Street, Suite 101, Evanston, WY 82930 • Ph: 307-789-6560 • Fax: 307-789-2700
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Sports Obits Opinion Outdoors Rich County Classifieds Home 

Rodeo series draws strong crowds for 2nd weekend

Posted: Friday, Jun 28th, 2013


A bull rider tries to hang on during action at the second weekend of the 2013 Evanston Rodeo Series at the Uinta County Fairgrounds. The third and final weekend is set for July 12-13. Photo by Alta Barker


EVANSTON — A weekend showcasing one of the bigger crowds the Evanston Rodeo Series has seen in a number of years, according to committee representative and soundman Kevin Kallas, highlighted the weekend performances June 21-22 at the Uinta County Fairgrounds. 

“The crowds were fantastic both nights, but I think Friday’s was more boisterous,” Kallas told the Herald. “They were just really into it, and it was a great performance.”

The series staff seems to have a knack for discovering international guests attending their first rodeos, and acknowledging the foreign fans. Kallas shared the country of Uruguay was represented in the stands on Friday night, and Saturday witnessed Koreans enjoying the hometown rodeo. 

The JD Blackburn Memorial Scholarship raffle prizes were awarded during the second of three performance weekends, with the final scheduled for Friday and Saturday, July 11 and 12. This year, to be eligible for the series awards, cowboys and cowgirls must participate in two of the three weekends. There were 25 outstanding prizes donated by generous local merchants, including three of the most coveted — the quilt from Common Threads Quilting, going home with Wendy Welling; the Henry Golden Boy 200 rifle, awarded to Brian Welling; and the grand prize, an all expenses paid trip to the National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas, claimed by Antito Homer.

Last weekend’s results are included below, and those from June 7 and 8, along with more information about the Evanston Rodeo Series, 21 years strong, can be viewed online at www.evanstonrodeoseries.com.



June 21 & 22, 2013 Evanston Rodeo Series Results

 

40 & Over Tie Down Roping

 

1st – Ryan Yamauchi - Soda Springs, ID 9:34

2nd – David Haskell - Payson, UT 10:32

 

Jr. Steer Riding

 

1st – Bill Henry - Manila, UT 53

 

Tie Down Roping

 

1st – Trampus Quanberg - Annabella, UT 8:63

 2nd – AC Martin - Evanston, WY 9:04

 3rd – Roger Jones - Farson, WY 9:13

 4th – Landon Cornia - Cokeville, WY 9:25

 5th – Cooper Larsen - Benson, UT 9:74

 6th – Clint Kap - Hooper, UT 10:28

7th – Trevor Townsend - Pocatello , ID 10:80

 

18 & Under Tie Down Roping

 

1st – Blace Martin – Ft. Bridger, WY 11:80

2nd – Wyatt Caldwell – Lehi, UT 12:00

 

 Bareback Riding

 

Tie 1st & 2nd – Chris Hawkes – Howell, UT 71

JD Sessions – Heber, UT 71

3rd – Hazen Smith – Lehi, UT 62

 

Ladies Breakaway Roping

 

Tie 1st & 2nd – Shaylyn Smith – Cokeville, WY 2:53

 Sage Thacker – Bountiful, UT 2:53

 3rd – Korinne Balls – Hyde Park, UT 2:69

4th – Taylor King – Kaysville, UT 2:75

5th – Stephanie Smith – Duchesne, UT 3:19

6th – Margaret Jones – Farson, WY 3:23

7th – Savannah Pratt – Spanish Fork, UT 3:42

 

Jr. Br. Breakaway Roping

 

1st – Range Martin – Evanston, WY 3:47

 

 #10 Team Roping

 

1st – Blace Martin – Ft. Bridger, WY & Cooper Larsen – Lehi, UT 5:93

 2nd – Charles Crozier – Altamont, UT & Dax Hadlock – Neola, UT 6:55

3rd – Ash Ivie – Huntington, UT & Will Mitchell – Orem, UT 7:17

4th – Landon Andrews – Payson, UT & Bryce Davis – Payson, UT 7:22

5th – Stetson Talbot – Ogden, UT & Jesse Hadley – Hooper, UT 7:41

 6th – Cody Baxter – Lehi, UT & Chad Waterson – Cedar Fort, UT 7:51 

7th – Wyatt Caldwell – Lehi, UT & Zach Trapp – Lehi, UT 7:78

8th – John Nelson – Smithfield, UT & Tanner Haviland – Avon, UT 8:04

  

Saddle Bronc Riding

 

1st – Carson Hamilton – Wellsville, UT 71

2nd – Shane Odenbach – Francis, UT 65

 3rd – Coty Cornia – Woodruff, UT 57

  

Ladies Barrel Racing

 

1st – Sheri Reel – Mapleton, UT 17:846

2nd – Chrissy Knight – Evanston, WY 18:100

3rd – Trina Wheeldon – Jackson, WY 18:157

4th – Lora Nichols – Boulder, WY 18:161

5th – Whitney Christensen – Altamont, UT 18:197

6th – Susan Morandy – West Jordan, UT 18:245

7th – Chablee Padgett – Coalville, UT 18:261

 8th – Misty Judd – Henefer, UT 18:300

 

Jr. Barrel Racing

 1st – Jimi Lloyd – Montpelier, ID 18:406

2nd - Taylor Nichols – Boulder, WY 18:711

3rd – Haley Langford – Bear River, WY 18:835

4th – J’Amy Davis – Lakeshore, UT 19:023

5th – McKinnon Dearden – Almy, WY 19:260

6th – Kaylee McGovern – Evanston, WY 19:806

 

#13 Team Roping

 

1st – Trampus Quarnberg – Annabella, UT & Mike Stevie – Cora, WY 4:92

2nd – Chase Sanders – Ogden, UT & Dan Fowers – Taylor, UT 5:16

3rd – Craig Richins – LaPoint, UT & CJ Rudd – Bluffdale, UT 5:66

4th – Justin Hodson – West Haven, UT & Jace Nielson – Layton, UT 6:03

5th – David Haskell – Payson, UT & Colby Draper – Genola, UT 6:24

6th – Payden Stokes – West Haven, UT & Jace Nielson – Layton, UT 6:38

 

Bull Riding

 

1st – Dusty Clegg – Randalette, UT 78

 

Open Team Roping

1st – Brian Winn – Annabella, UT & Dusty Morse – Randolph, UT 4:77

2nd – Rhett Anderson – Annabella, UT & Dusty Morse – Randolph, UT 4:87

3rd – Dillon Hoffman – Neola, UT & Matt Cumbie – Evanston, WY 5:21

4th – Rhett Anderson – Annabella, UT & Jade Anderson – Genola, UT 5:67











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal